My chronicles of wasted time - all the Walter Presents TV series on Channel 4 with IMDB ratings
Les Dames aka Dead Beautiful – France really enjoyed it, Thierry Godard in prequel to Spiral 7.7
De Prooi – Holland, enjoyed this, fascinating main character well acted 7.2
Case - Iceland good Icelandic series about Logi, enjoyed it. 7.3
The Court – Iceland, Logi in previous series, excellent
Pressa aka Cover Story – Iceland, compelling 7.0
The Border - Polish good one, 7.5
Killer by the Lake – France OK 7.0
Vanished by the Lake – France 6.5 good
Magnifica 70 – Brazil, slow going and rather silly plot 7.8, gave up
Dicte – Danish reporter, average good 7.2
Spin – France, found this a bit heavy going 7.5
Code 37 – Belgium 7.5, quite good
Manipulations aka State Conspiracy – France 7.0 , OK
Forgotten Girls – France 7.2 very good
The Team – 6.9 OK-ish but rather muddled
Arctic Murders – Sweden, pretty lawyer, good
Thicker Than Water – Sweden, compelling soap-like drama
13 Commandments – Belgium, quite good serial killer story
Elite Squad – France 7.0 OK, bit American
Cenk Batu – Germany, gave up on it, undercover Turkish guy
Paris – France 7.2 good
Norskov – Denmark 7.1 pretty good
Alex – Sweden 6.9 goodish routine cop drama
Before We Die – Sweden 7.8 – poor plot gets laboured, but atmospheric
Shades of Guilt – Germany 7.0, good
Farang – Sweden 6.9, quite gripping, very dark indeed
Professor T – Belgium 7.8, Brilliant! A must watch.
The Crimson Rivers – France, gripping, very good
Rough Justice – Belgium 6.8, average+, no character development
Mafiosa - France 7.4 5 series, intense, moreish, good one
No Limit – France 7.1 slick flippant kooky humour. Lightweight, gave up
Tabula Rasa – Belgium 8.1, more horror, gave up on it
Locked Up – Spain 8.2 gave up on it, prison's not my thing
Framed – Dutch 7.1 good
Dead Man Working aka Deadly Money 6.2 Germany, OK
Ride Upon The Storm – Denmark 7.3 boring religious family.
Maltese – Italy 7.7 good
Le Passager – France 6.4 good, pretty cop
The River – Norway 5.5, quite good but unrealistic plot + poor ending
Night and Day – Spain 7.9 good characters, engrossing
Le Chasseur aka The Hunter – France 7.2, unlikeable macho, acting meh, gave up
The Swingers – Dutch 7.1 boring, gave up
Fugitives – Chile 8.2, quite good but more action than character development